Cocoa Butter

Cocoa butter is essentially the natural fat of the cocoa bean. Our Natural Conventional Cocoa Butter is a light yellow liquid (or solid, upon cooling) made from a blend of the finest quality Cocoa beans from West Africa. It is a mixture of fatty acids, basically palmitic, stereatic and oleic acids, with a small amount of linoleic acid. Due to the carefully designed manufacturing process, the rich, delicate cocoa flavor and aroma are preserved.  

Physical and Chemical Specifications
Free fatty acids : < 1.75%
Slip melting point : 32–33.5°C
Refractive index (at 40°C) : 1.45–1.46
Moisture : < 0.1%

Microbiological Specifications
Total plate count : < 5000 CFU/g
Yeast : < 10 CFU/g
Mould : < 10
Enterobacteriaceae in 10g : Absent
E. coli in 10g : Absent
Salmonellae in 250g : Absent

Sensory Properties
Color : Light yellow
Taste : Neutral

Storage Conditions
The product must be stored between 20–22ºC. The relative humidity should not exceed 50%. The product should be placed in a zone that allows appropriate air circulation. Do not expose the product to direct sunlight.

Shelf Life
2 Years from manufacturing date.

Packing
25 Kg net weight in 5 ply corrugated box with an internal PE nontoxic bag (thickness: 50 µm)

Applications
For manufacturing of chocolate, ice creams, cosmetics and pharmaceutical products.